We Are Calculator logoWe Are Calculator

Colorado Springs vs Houston Cost of Living Comparison — Salary, Rent & Expenses

Houston is 2.1% cheaper than Colorado Springs

To keep the same standard of living as $100,000 in Colorado Springs, you'd need about $97,900 in Houston — a $2,100 saving per year.

Colorado Springs, CO
100.7
Price level (100 = US avg)
$5,138/mo
Sample monthly budget
Houston, TX
98.6
Price level (100 = US avg)
$5,024/mo
Sample monthly budget

Monthly Cost Breakdown

Estimated monthly spending for a middle-income household, adjusted by each metro's BEA price level.

Housing (rent/mortgage)
−$79/mo
Colorado Springs
$2,126
Houston
$2,047
Groceries
−$6/mo
Colorado Springs
$502
Houston
$496
Transportation
−$10/mo
Colorado Springs
$903
Houston
$893
Healthcare
−$6/mo
Colorado Springs
$482
Houston
$476
Utilities
−$5/mo
Colorado Springs
$432
Houston
$427
Other (apparel, entertainment)
−$8/mo
Colorado Springs
$693
Houston
$685
Total / month
Colorado Springs
$5,138
Houston
$5,024
Difference
−$114

Equivalent Salary: Colorado Springs → Houston

The salary you'd need in Houston to maintain the same purchasing power as each income level in Colorado Springs, using the BEA price ratio of 0.979.

Salary in Colorado SpringsEquivalent in HoustonDifference
$50,000$49,000−$1,000
$75,000$73,400−$1,600
$100,000$97,900−$2,100
$150,000$146,900−$3,100
$200,000$195,800−$4,200

Colorado Springs vs Houston: What the Numbers Mean

Moving from Colorado Springs, CO to Houston, TX means your everyday costs are cheaper by roughly 2.1%. The U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Colorado Springs's overall price level at 100.7 and Houston's at 98.6, where 100 represents the national average. In practical terms, a household spending $5,138 per month in Colorado Springs would spend about $5,024 for the equivalent lifestyle in Houston — a swing of $114 every month, or $1,368 per year.

Housing is the decisive factor. Estimated monthly housing runs $2,126 in Colorado Springs against $2,047 in Houston. Because rent and mortgage costs vary far more between metros than groceries or utilities, the housing line alone accounts for most of the 2.1% gap.

For salary negotiation or a remote-work relocation, the key number is the equivalent salary. A $100,000 income in Colorado Springs has the same purchasing power as $97,900 in Houston. Looked at the other way, $100,000 in Houston is worth about $102,100 in Colorado Springs terms. Use the Cost of Living Calculator to plug in your own expenses.

Cost of living compares prices across places at one point in time. The related question — how prices in one place have changed over time — is answered by inflation. To see what an income or price from an earlier decade is worth in today's money, see what old money is worth today, which converts any amount from 1913 onward using Consumer Price Index data.

Don't forget state taxes

Price levels don't include income tax, which can significantly swing your real take-home pay — especially between CO and TX.

Related Comparisons

More City Cost of Living Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Houston more expensive than Colorado Springs?

Houston is 2.1% cheaper than Colorado Springs overall. Based on the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (2024), Colorado Springs has a price level of 100.7 versus 98.6 for Houston, where 100 equals the national average.

What salary do I need in Houston to match $100,000 in Colorado Springs?

To maintain the same purchasing power as a $100,000 salary in Colorado Springs, you would need about $97,900 in Houston — a difference of $2,100 per year.

Which costs more, housing in Colorado Springs or Houston?

Estimated monthly housing runs about $2,126 in Colorado Springs versus $2,047 in Houston. Housing is the single biggest driver of the cost-of-living gap between the two metros.

Sources & methodology

Price levels use the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for metropolitan areas (2024, released February 2026). Colorado Springs maps to the Colorado Springs, CO MSA; Houston maps to the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX MSA. Category spending baselines come from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure Survey. Category-level figures are modeled estimates and are illustrative; actual costs vary by household. This is a planning tool, not financial advice.